Equipviewer - Now Included In Windower's Launcher.

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Windower » General » Equipviewer - now included in Windower's launcher.
Equipviewer - now included in Windower's launcher.
 Asura.Aeonova
Online
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: aeonova
Posts: 2082
By Asura.Aeonova 2021-04-19 07:53:58
Link | Citer | R
 
It is still funny to me that even after all of these years, windower still does more than vanilla. They have to see these addons people make. Probably easier to just look a blind eye.
Offline
Posts: 408
By Thunderjet 2021-04-19 09:35:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
I've been having issues with this, particulally with icon extraction. A lot of the time I either get like a dark grey slab for a icon, or nothing at all like below (sword and legs, pld odys gear)



As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

IS THERE ANYWAY we can do that ui without bs lua's just enable it on windower and than Drag the macros or something
Online
By RadialArcana 2021-04-19 10:21:28
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

It won't be a HD mod, the mods of armors only change textures of the armor itself. Not the icon files.

Are you sure it works for other people, it seems that the only ones it's not showing are new items added in the past few months.

Is it possible you have FFXI installed twice and it's checking the old install location that has old files?
[+]
Offline
Posts: 135
By GwenStacy 2021-04-19 10:22:45
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
I've been having issues with this, particulally with icon extraction. A lot of the time I either get like a dark grey slab for a icon, or nothing at all like below (sword and legs, pld odys gear)



As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

What is that chat UI you have??
 Lakshmi.Elidyr
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 814
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2021-04-19 11:23:40
Link | Citer | R
 
GwenStacy said: »
What is that chat UI you have??

This one.
[+]
 Asura.Daiiawn
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: daiiawn
Posts: 37
By Asura.Daiiawn 2021-04-19 11:51:26
Link | Citer | R
 
Lakshmi.Elidyr said: »
GwenStacy said: »
What is that chat UI you have??

This one.

Yeah thats the one
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 48
By Bismarck.Radec 2021-04-19 12:17:13
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
I've been having issues with this, particulally with icon extraction. A lot of the time I either get like a dark grey slab for a icon, or nothing at all like below (sword and legs, pld odys gear)

As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

Does it extract the same bad icon repeatedly if you delete the file? Sakpata's sword would be named "21637" - try removing that file.
 Asura.Daiiawn
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: daiiawn
Posts: 37
By Asura.Daiiawn 2021-04-19 12:45:44
Link | Citer | R
 
RadialArcana said: »
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

It won't be a HD mod, the mods of armors only change textures of the armor itself. Not the icon files.

Are you sure it works for other people, it seems that the only ones it's not showing are new items added in the past few months.

Is it possible you have FFXI installed twice and it's checking the old install location that has old files?

You might be on to something there, I do have a couple of installations. Task manager process tells me that the one that is running when I am in game matches the path that the plugin was using (checked that last night), but looking at it more closely one of the ffxi dll files was pointed to the other location in registry. Just updated to ensure all the dll files are pointing at the right copy and now the game is asking me to do an update, so running that through now and will see what happens
 Asura.Daiiawn
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: daiiawn
Posts: 37
By Asura.Daiiawn 2021-04-19 12:46:05
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Radec said: »
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
I've been having issues with this, particulally with icon extraction. A lot of the time I either get like a dark grey slab for a icon, or nothing at all like below (sword and legs, pld odys gear)

As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

Does it extract the same bad icon repeatedly if you delete the file? Sakpata's sword would be named "21637" - try removing that file.

Yeah removing it just replaces it with the bad icon again
 Asura.Daiiawn
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: daiiawn
Posts: 37
By Asura.Daiiawn 2021-04-19 13:37:24
Link | Citer | R
 
RadialArcana said: »
Asura.Daiiawn said: »
As well as the new odys gear, ive had it happen with lillith/cait gear and ambu weapons.

The only thing I can think of is that obe of the hd dat mods I have is causing this? But not sure why it would then only impact some gear.

I know its sometging environmental as tge same items are extracted fine on friends machines, but Im not sure where to start with it (currently have just reverted to old version)

It won't be a HD mod, the mods of armors only change textures of the armor itself. Not the icon files.

Are you sure it works for other people, it seems that the only ones it's not showing are new items added in the past few months.

Is it possible you have FFXI installed twice and it's checking the old install location that has old files?

Yeah that was the issue! Updates so all dlls were looking at the same instance, ran updates and now working! Thankyou, much appreciated :D
[+]
Offline
Posts: 1
By TyRobot 2021-05-14 02:45:15
Link | Citer | R
 
Ragnarok.Garzyan said: »
EDIT...
fixed it, the file pathing on my machine use \ but i saw one of my ls friends was using / so i just flipped all of those around and it worked

This was the final piece of the puzzle to get the directory corrected for EquipViewer.
Offline
Posts: 330
By Lili 2021-05-16 12:42:02
Link | Citer | R
 
Equipviewer has just been updated to be able to automatically detect where FFXI is installed, so the game_path command, while still present, should be no longer necessary for most people. Enjoy.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 17
By kerith7537 2021-05-26 16:33:02
Link | Citer | R
 
I've been using this for a while now, and occasionally the default position gets reset to 500 500, rather than my custom position (1775 525). I have tried setting the settings.xml to be read only, but this prevents the addon from loading properly.

Just wondering if anyone else has had this issue.
Offline
By Rubenator 2021-05-26 16:58:26
Link | Citer | R
 
kerith7537 said: »
I've been using this for a while now, and occasionally the default position gets reset to 500 500, rather than my custom position (1775 525). I have tried setting the settings.xml to be read only, but this prevents the addon from loading properly.

Just wondering if anyone else has had this issue.

I will double check that there's not an issue with logoug/login causing that but, if you multibox you're probably just running into the multibox settings bug. Unload the addon on all characters. Then load it on one. position it, and then unload the addon, then go to the next character and repeat till all characters have it positioned, and then load it up on all of them. Will prevent settings from clobering eachother.
Offline
Posts: 17
By kerith7537 2021-05-26 17:08:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Rubenator said: »

I will double check that there's not an issue with logoug/login causing that but, if you multibox you're probably just running into the multibox settings bug. Unload the addon on all characters. Then load it on one. position it, and then unload the addon, then go to the next character and repeat till all characters have it positioned, and then load it up on all of them. Will prevent settings from clobering eachother.

Usually single box only, though I did multibox during the login campaign, however this issue predates that.
Log in to post.