XIVCrossbar - A Gamepad Macro Addon

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Windower » General » XIVCrossbar - A Gamepad Macro Addon
XIVCrossbar - A Gamepad Macro Addon
First Page 2 3 ... 10 11
 Quetzalcoatl.Khajit
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Khajit
Posts: 423
By Quetzalcoatl.Khajit 2022-08-25 08:16:42
Link | Citer | R
 
I simply did a copy/paste of your example to start with.
Code
<hotbar_6>
            <slot_8>
                <target>me</target>
                <type>ja</type>
                <action>Sneak Attack</action>
                <alias>Sneak Attack</alias>
				<alt_action_type>ws</alt_action_type>
				<alt_action>Mandalic Stab</alt_action>
				<alt_action_buff_id_condition>65</alt_action_buff_id_condition>
            </slot_8>
            <slot_9></slot_9>

        </hotbar_6>


I'm also having troubles with my war crossbar, but I have IRL in the way atm, so I'll have to send you a SS later.


I'd also like to request eventually getting a temp items binding. I noticed it doesn't detect those in besieged just now.
The war crossbar troubles seem to be only on one character, so i'm going to double check my xml issues for that before I submit it looking all wacky.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 130
By Aliekber 2022-08-26 00:02:35
Link | Citer | R
 
The missing Wyvern pet commands have been fixed.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 130
By Aliekber 2022-08-26 00:38:32
Link | Citer | R
 
@Khajit
I've pushed a fix for your issue.

I've also added temporary items to the regular items bindings (thanks for the idea, it was pretty easy to add!).
 Quetzalcoatl.Khajit
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Khajit
Posts: 423
By Quetzalcoatl.Khajit 2022-08-28 09:00:29
Link | Citer | R
 
Here's what's going on with my war crossbar.
ui.lua.618 is where the error message says something is wrong.
I downloaded the latest updates this morning and overwrote my old folder.



I may have just found the source of the problem. When rebinding everything from a backup I was unable to bind mighty strikes and Brazen rush while getting an error. I think it was the same one, but didn't flip back to this page to confirm.
Offline
Posts: 130
By Aliekber 2022-08-29 22:47:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Ok, I'll try to take a look soon, but it's unlikely I'll have a fix before Wednesday.
 Quetzalcoatl.Khajit
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Khajit
Posts: 423
By Quetzalcoatl.Khajit 2022-09-04 17:48:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Just to check, there's no default crossbar set a smn goes back to when their pet is released or dead? I was combing through the posts and couldn't find anything on that since I was planning on having a default bar for when pets are down to summon them back up asap. If it's not already supported I can just have my gearswap send the command whenever I hit release.
I've also noticed a complete lack of Siren bkloodpacts.
Offline
Posts: 130
By Aliekber 2022-09-07 20:23:29
Link | Citer | R
 
Just pushed a new version that has a somewhat hefty refactor of the way resources are handled under the hood. It should mean no more errors for JAs that share a recast timer (like SP abilities), and should mean that the spell/ability list should never get out of date.

It now generates resources based on Windower's own resource files instead of using the thrice-damned "database" xmls that XIVHotbar came with, which have (finally!) been purged from the codebase entirely. So missing BPs for Siren should be fixed (even though I had no idea they were missing at the time I was refactoring), along with any other missing JAs or spells.

Sadly, this is not the UI code refactor I had intended to do next, but it was necessary for that refactor to happen.

Since this is a fairly hefty refactor, I would advise you to give it a day or two of casual use before you bring it to something important. I've tested it and I think I've ironed out all the bugs, but I'd hate for it to be the cause of a wipe on an important fight, since this is a much bigger change than I usually make all at once, even though it's pretty much all "under the hood" changes.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [44 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 2
By Chrian 2022-10-22 00:38:04
Link | Citer | R
 
So I have some premade buttons setup for the XIVhotbar, what would I need to do to translate them to Crossbar for steam deck?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [55 days between previous and next post]
 Shiva.Loezkirz
Offline
Serveur: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Loez
Posts: 1
By Shiva.Loezkirz 2022-12-16 04:18:23
Link | Citer | R
 
First time posting here but I'm having an issue in the first time setup for the addon where my inputs aren't being read on my PS5 controller.
I've followed the troubleshooting section as best as I can but nothing I change seems to make any difference.
I'm probably overlooking something but I can't for the life of me figure it out, so any help would be appreciated.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [57 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 1
By spongbob 2023-02-11 00:29:43
Link | Citer | R
 
hey, I'm getting the double press bug when pressing the face buttons on a ps5 controller. I'm using the current vanilla version of the addon and directinput_ahk. Is there a way I can troubleshoot this?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [30 days between previous and next post]
 Bahamut.Burter
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Burter
Posts: 1
By Bahamut.Burter 2023-03-12 15:43:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Anyone getting "table index is nil" after the update? Unable to load addon
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [46 days between previous and next post]
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2023-04-27 20:38:38
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Citer | R
 
Post deleted by User.
 Fenrir.Jinxs
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Jinxs
Posts: 535
By Fenrir.Jinxs 2023-04-28 08:36:42
Link | Citer | R
 
intrloper said: »
Is it possible to use the xbox elite series 2 and bind the back paddles to bring up the crossbar? That way dont have to adjust the controller config?

You would need to figure out how ahk maps those buttons, this is also reliant on what the default profile is blah blah blah
You can
A) use a ahk script to capture the buttons the paddles represent.

B) get rewasd and map the paddles to something better.

C) use the default app to map the paddles to to the triggers or whatever your cntrl and alt buttons are.
[+]
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2023-04-28 16:40:58
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Citer | R
 
Post deleted by User.
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1725
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2023-04-28 17:11:03
Link | Citer | R
 
1. AutoHotKey is required for the base functionality of the addon
2. What you're asking isn't really possible to map onto the same button, but with the advanced configuration you could do something like Left Trigger + Y = Haste 2, and Right Trigger + Y = Flurry 2.
[+]
 Fenrir.Jinxs
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Jinxs
Posts: 535
By Fenrir.Jinxs 2023-05-22 14:57:31
Link | Citer | R
 
Did anyone figure out a way to map switchmon to the crossbar?
Can I call an ahk script from the xml?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [82 days between previous and next post]
 Fenrir.Jinxs
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Jinxs
Posts: 535
By Fenrir.Jinxs 2023-08-12 12:16:10
Link | Citer | R
 
Has anyone figured out how to change the order of the pallets? I thought they were alphabetically ordered, but that did not work.

I want to add bonus pallet, but at the bottom, to all jobs with common things like windower scripts for trusts, mount, items etc

I've been copy and pasting this into my job-default xml but its showing up in weird places, up down, etc
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [193 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Tarugaming
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Asura.Tarugaming 2024-02-21 16:21:34
Link | Citer | R
 
There is an option to bind macros to the crossbar? I want one for summon all trusts (ma "valaineral" <me> <wait 6> etc...)
I tried to convert a simple trust pre-defined slot in autoexec script but don´t work :(
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1725
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2024-02-21 16:49:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Yes, using ex. It’s been a long time since I’ve used it
 Asura.Tarugaming
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Asura.Tarugaming 2024-02-21 17:25:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »
Yes, using ex. It’s been a long time since I’ve used it
Can you explain me a bit?

I've used this example
Code
<slot_8>
    <type>ex</type>
    <action>exec sange.txt</action>
    <alias>Sange</alias>
    <icon>abilities/sange</icon>
</slot_8>


but something like this


<slot_8>
<type>ex</type>
<action>exec trusts.txt</action>
<alias>trusts</alias>
<icon>blablabla/shantotto</icon>
</slot_8>

But don´t work >.<

EDIT: Nevermind, now works. Any tip for get the icon and non a white box in each macro bind?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [56 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 1
By InCockNeedOh 2024-04-18 01:20:22
Link | Citer | R
 
I made an account just to do this and hope I can get my problem solved. When I am setting my crossbar actions using the menu, I encounter a problem when trying to access any page past the first one(ie where the mount commands, item commands etc are). After selecting next to access the second page, the first press does nothing, with the second press proceeding to the next page. That first press that does nothing breaks the entire process. All attempts to select something from the menu is greeted with the following lua error- { xivcrossbar/action_binder.lua:610: attempt to index field 'data' (a nil value) }. No actions can be selected to be set after this occurs, even on the first page that was previously unbroken. Exiting and reentering the menu fixes the first page, but the problem immediately starts again after pressing the next button. This is preventing me from accessing the second and third pages of the crossbar action set menu which is very frustrating. I hope someone here can tell me how to fix this. Thank you!
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [44 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 20
By Sylvebits 2024-05-31 21:13:15
Link | Citer | R
 
Heeeey is there a way to utilize the bumper triggers x-x?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [39 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 20
By Sylvebits 2024-07-09 20:29:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Sylph.Shadida said: »
On the topic of automatic hotbar switching, I wanted to show off what I'm doing for my COR using this addon after the addition of "xb bar". Here are the hotbars I've set up, along with my "Basic" bar:



The "Phantom Roll" and "Quick Draw" buttons in the bottom left are ex macro commands, which both look like this in the .xml:
Code
            <slot_1>
                <type>ex</type>
                <action>xb bar Rolls</action>
                <target>target</target>
                <icon>dice</icon>
                <alias>Phantom Roll</alias>
                <source_environment>job-default</source_environment>
            </slot_1>

That will switch to my "Rolls" hotbar which I have set up like this:



The Quick Draw button does the same thing but goes to the "QuickDraw" palette:



To make this even smoother, I added a few lines of code to the player.lua file so it always goes back to Basic after hitting a button (I'm sure there's a better way to do this, but it works):



I think it's pretty slick. Plus, the ability to customize the icons sends this mod over the top. The only drawback to this approach is the need to set up QuickDraw and Rolls palettes for all COR/sub combinations, but that's easily done by editing the .xml files.

Hello from the future o-o. Were you able to make it work for multiple basic sets? I run into the problem where it will default to the first basic set and not revert back to set the menu was openned from.

If not, is there a way to load in different .XMLs?
Offline
Posts: 2
By rieekil1 2024-07-10 10:14:46
Link | Citer | R
 
someone must make a step by step vid or pic guide on how i can get thgs working o n my game !!!!!
u have 0 knowledge of simple basic regarding pc but i really want this so bad ;
 Lakshmi.Glaciont
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: glaciont
Posts: 751
By Lakshmi.Glaciont 2024-07-10 12:22:59
Link | Citer | R
 
What are you trying to set up with it? I’ve gotten most of set up pretty well
First Page 2 3 ... 10 11
Log in to post.