FFXI Finally In High Quality Graphics

Langues: JP EN DE FR
105 users online
Forum » FFXI » General » FFXI finally in high quality graphics
FFXI finally in high quality graphics
First Page 2 3 ... 17 18 19
 Ragnarok.Nanaky
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Dianetix
Posts: 83
By Ragnarok.Nanaky 2017-06-07 10:10:09
Link | Citer | R
 
Does this work when launched through Windower? Mine is launching to a white screen.

Also, what is the separate "config" file that is to be placed along with the .dll in the Playonline folder?
 Bismarck.Zuidar
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radiuz
Posts: 1051
By Bismarck.Zuidar 2017-06-07 10:30:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Gah.... text is messed up lol

stuff is left on by default

 Asura.Neufko
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: siskotaru
Posts: 211
By Asura.Neufko 2017-06-07 10:34:28
Link | Citer | R
 
Ragnarok.Nanaky said: »
Does this work when launched through Windower? Mine is launching to a white screen.

Also, what is the separate "config" file that is to be placed along with the .dll in the Playonline folder?

The path is right on top of the software main menu.

user/yourname/appdata/roaming/dgvoodoo by default.

and yes, it works through windower
 Asura.Neufko
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: siskotaru
Posts: 211
By Asura.Neufko 2017-06-07 10:36:45
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Toralin said: »
well got it to work, ingame seems smooth but none of the characters render LOL. Wonder if some settings in my windower launcher is conflicting with the dgVoodooCpl.exe

I did notice I needed to run dgVoodooCpl.exe as Administrator in order for the settings to save properly

You haven't download the last Work in Progress then.

The character rendering has been fixed with this update :

http://dege.fw.hu/temp/dgVoodooWIP28.zip

Read everything, it's all in the first page
[+]
 Ragnarok.Nanaky
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Dianetix
Posts: 83
By Ragnarok.Nanaky 2017-06-07 10:37:23
Link | Citer | R
 
Got that piece figured out, thank you

I am still launching to a white screen however.

I played the D3 dll in the POL folder, already had a D3Dcompiler47 in my system folder, opened voodoo, selected POL folder as folder/instance, only thing I changed was Vram to 256

Any thoughts on white screening?
 Asura.Neufko
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: siskotaru
Posts: 211
By Asura.Neufko 2017-06-07 10:38:58
Link | Citer | R
 
It may be a different issue, but try this :

http://forums.windower.net/index.php?/topic/588-white-screen-at-windower-launch/
 Asura.Saevel
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5357
By Asura.Saevel 2017-06-07 10:39:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Tuvae said: »
Maybe my eye for detail isnt so good but if its the two pics from photobucket on the forum that link takes you to I dont really see much of a difference to what I have atm

Those aren't with dgVoodoo2, they are sample pictures of the game with Windower running for Dege to compare against.
 Ragnarok.Nanaky
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Dianetix
Posts: 83
By Ragnarok.Nanaky 2017-06-07 10:53:19
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks Neuf, however I had already done that prior to utilizing voodoo as I have windows 10, my windower was working fine 30 seconds before attempting voodoo
Offline
Posts: 163
By Bamboom 2017-06-07 10:59:14
Link | Citer | R
 
Does this solve the issue with laptops using integrated graphics cards instead of the dedicated card?
 Asura.Toralin
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: toralin
Posts: 580
By Asura.Toralin 2017-06-07 11:00:12
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Neufko said: »
Asura.Toralin said: »
well got it to work, ingame seems smooth but none of the characters render LOL. Wonder if some settings in my windower launcher is conflicting with the dgVoodooCpl.exe

I did notice I needed to run dgVoodooCpl.exe as Administrator in order for the settings to save properly

You haven't download the last Work in Progress then.

The character rendering has been fixed with this update :

http://dege.fw.hu/temp/dgVoodooWIP28.zip

Read everything, it's all in the first page
Thansk this fixed it, appreciate the response
 Asura.Neufko
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: siskotaru
Posts: 211
By Asura.Neufko 2017-06-07 11:01:26
Link | Citer | R
 
I don't know then, undo it maybe ?
The white screen issue has been solved in a recent windower update iirc. Maybe the change to the registry + using dgvoodoo make it happen.

I can only try to point directions, sorry if it doesn't help. I'm concious that you've already tried many things before posting.
 Ragnarok.Nanaky
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Dianetix
Posts: 83
By Ragnarok.Nanaky 2017-06-07 11:16:41
Link | Citer | R
 
No, I appreciate the help Neuf, was just letting you know!

I tried reversing the registry and no change. As an FYI, when I undo the voodoo and remove the dll and config file from the POL folder, it launches immediately, no white screen
 Shiva.Spynx
Offline
Serveur: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: auron86
Posts: 301
By Shiva.Spynx 2017-06-07 11:17:23
Link | Citer | R
 
This thing is amazing, I can CTRL+ALT+DEL, lock my PC or even unplug the external monitor and FFXI won't crash. Thanks a lot for all your hard work!
[+]
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: BushinNmL
Posts: 21
By Asura.Nightmarelord 2017-06-07 11:25:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Anyone remember / know the thread where the HP crystal / warp animation locks were addressed? getting them outta no where all the sudden is making me sad.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4158
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2017-06-07 11:33:06
Link | Citer | R
 
YouTube Video Placeholder
[+]
 Ragnarok.Nanaky
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Dianetix
Posts: 83
By Ragnarok.Nanaky 2017-06-07 11:40:32
Link | Citer | R
 
As another follow up, appears to be related to windower resolution settings.

I had mine matching my display settings exactly, both at 1920x1080. I lowered Windower to 1600x900 and it worked immediately

Doesnt look as good and I cant full screen it though.. odd
Offline
Posts: 155
By Azurea 2017-06-07 11:44:32
Link | Citer | R
 
This is awesome news! Looking to return in a month or so and I'm really excited for this. Looking forward to some comparison images!
 Asura.Berlon
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Berlack
Posts: 31
By Asura.Berlon 2017-06-07 11:49:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Confirm it works on Nvidia Optimus laptop! Went from 9fps in cities to capped, this is amazing.
[+]
 Asura.Saevel
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5357
By Asura.Saevel 2017-06-07 11:51:38
Link | Citer | R
 
Ragnarok.Nanaky said: »
As another follow up, appears to be related to windower resolution settings.

I had mine matching my display settings exactly, both at 1920x1080. I lowered Windower to 1600x900 and it worked immediately

Doesnt look as good and I cant full screen it though.. odd

Sounds like a memory setting for your Pol instance (not the AppData default one).

I'm running 2560x1440 resolution with a 5120x2880 background resolution. I have the GPU memory set to 1024MB and running around messing with mobs I can really see the difference.

It's not the background stuff since textures didn't change but the animations and special effects are a lot nicer to look at. When I get more time I'm going to mess with AA and ReShade to see what else I can do.
 Ragnarok.Nanaky
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Dianetix
Posts: 83
By Ragnarok.Nanaky 2017-06-07 12:06:39
Link | Citer | R
 
I agree, can't get it to stop doing it though. I have messed around with the settings quite a bit. my POL FFXI settings in the FFXI config are 1920x1080 res with 1920x1080 bg resolution (max allowed in the drop down for both).

By GPU memory at 1024 I assume you mean the vram setting in voodoo? I have that at 512
 Fenrir.Skarwind
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Skarwind
Posts: 2672
By Fenrir.Skarwind 2017-06-07 12:47:18
Link | Citer | R
 
Not sure if it hooked into POL or not.

CTRL+AlT+Del still crashes me
Also I don't see a watermark that I selected in the config.
 Bismarck.Zuidar
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radiuz
Posts: 1051
By Bismarck.Zuidar 2017-06-07 12:54:46
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm still having that messy ingame text problem from my screenshot above, everything was on as default with the watermark disabled

even the text in the windower console ingame is messed up
 Asura.Hopefulki
Guildwork Premium
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: hopefulki
Posts: 21
By Asura.Hopefulki 2017-06-07 13:06:07
Link | Citer | R
 
This is amazing, now when I play FFXI on the road/travel, it's not a vastly different experience from my desktop. Truly, thank you.
 Asura.Berlon
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Berlack
Posts: 31
By Asura.Berlon 2017-06-07 13:09:02
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Zuidar said: »
I'm still having that messy ingame text problem from my screenshot above, everything was on as default with the watermark disabled

even the text in the windower console ingame is messed up


Are you using WIP35? and i literally just moved the one file into POL and launched it, didn't mess with any of the settings.
 Ragnarok.Valauge
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Valauge
Posts: 20
By Ragnarok.Valauge 2017-06-07 13:18:54
Link | Citer | R
 
Fenrir.Skarwind said: »
Not sure if it hooked into POL or not.

CTRL+AlT+Del still crashes me
Also I don't see a watermark that I selected in the config.
Ctrl alt del is still crashing me too. Adoulin does feel less choppy, but aside from that I'm not noticing anything else.

Also, is anyone messing around with texture filtering and antialiasing at all? I bumped up those settings as well but I'm still seeing jaggy edges(I'm not using super sampling).
 Bismarck.Zuidar
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radiuz
Posts: 1051
By Bismarck.Zuidar 2017-06-07 13:25:23
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Berlon said: »
Bismarck.Zuidar said: »
I'm still having that messy ingame text problem from my screenshot above, everything was on as default with the watermark disabled

even the text in the windower console ingame is messed up


Are you using WIP35? and i literally just moved the one file into POL and launched it, didn't mess with any of the settings.

Yeah, I'm using the WIP35, nothing else was touched besides me disabling the watermark so idk whats up

EDIT: here's screenshot, everything else is fine in-game but the thing i mentioned.
 Leviathan.Stamos
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Stamos
Posts: 1004
By Leviathan.Stamos 2017-06-07 13:42:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Did you increase the Vram ?
Offline
Posts: 163
By Bamboom 2017-06-07 13:47:36
Link | Citer | R
 
How do you go about disabling the watermark?
 Bismarck.Zuidar
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radiuz
Posts: 1051
By Bismarck.Zuidar 2017-06-07 13:47:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Stamos said: »
Did you increase the Vram ?

yeah, I increased it to 256 and it still doesn't help
 Leviathan.Stamos
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Stamos
Posts: 1004
By Leviathan.Stamos 2017-06-07 13:49:17
Link | Citer | R
 
256 is pretty low, try higher? See if that fixes it? Have mine set for 1024
First Page 2 3 ... 17 18 19
Log in to post.