Gearswap Support Thread

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 93 94 95 ... 182 183 184
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-12 21:49:36
Link | Citer | R
 
On which job does this happen on? The error isn't necessarily in that file and most likely in your job.lua file instead.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-12 21:50:26
Link | Citer | R
 
This isn't working, what's the correct way to write this?
Code
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    if spell.type == 'WeaponSkill' then
		if spell.english == "Chant du Cygne" or spell.english == "Savage Blade" and player.tp > 2900 then
			equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,{ear1="Ishvara Earring",ear2="Brutal Earring"})
		end				
	end		
end
 Asura.Halestrum
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Hale
Posts: 27
By Asura.Halestrum 2016-03-12 21:53:03
Link | Citer | R
 
It's happened on both my rdm and blu, the only two jobs i've really used since i've been back but i'm pretty sure these lua's were just copy pasted for the shop thread and i changed the gear to what i wanted it to be
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-12 21:57:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Does the error appear when you're casting something or does it happen on load?

Paste your BLU.lua here in spoiler tags or on pastebin.com and I'll test it out.
 Asura.Halestrum
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Hale
Posts: 27
By Asura.Halestrum 2016-03-12 21:59:42
Link | Citer | R
 
the first time it appears is after i've tried casting or using an ability i believe after that it just kinda spamms down the screen, also it looks like my character is randomly changing locally, some times i'll turn into a taru sometimes i'll be human with my torso see through etc etc i'm not sure if that is related at all though except usually when the error starts spamming i can expect that to happen as well
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-12 22:03:12
Link | Citer | R
 
You may be using the Blinkmenot plugin. It was causing these errors many months ago. Unload and disable it, then download the Dressup addon as it's replacement.
 Asura.Halestrum
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Hale
Posts: 27
By Asura.Halestrum 2016-03-12 22:03:27
Link | Citer | R
 
My lua
 Asura.Halestrum
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Hale
Posts: 27
By Asura.Halestrum 2016-03-12 22:04:40
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm pretty sure i am using that plugin let me try disabling it
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-12 22:19:56
Link | Citer | R
 
I got zero errors when I loaded your file and casted a few spells. Try unloading gearswap (//lua u gearswap) then loading it back (//lua l gearswap) and see if it goes away. If not, then hopefully somebody more knowledgeable can help.

I noticed you don't have the newest UL spells. Add them to the unbridled_spells list on line 170: 'Mighty Guard','Cruel Joke','Cesspool','Tearing Gust'
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-12 22:24:43
Link | Citer | R
 
I use the same lua with some modifications. I took the liberty of pasting your gear in it. Can try this out to see if it fixes your issue?
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 660
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-03-13 03:01:35
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
This isn't working, what's the correct way to write this?
Code
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    if spell.type == 'WeaponSkill' then
		if spell.english == "Chant du Cygne" or spell.english == "Savage Blade" and player.tp > 2900 then
			equipSet = set_combine(equipSet,{ear1="Ishvara Earring",ear2="Brutal Earring"})
		end				
	end		
end

You copied this bit from a non-Mote Gearswap that uses a local variable called equipSet, which is used to collect the equipment you want to use so that only one equip command is executed at the end. You don't have any such variable in your function (nor access to such information coming from Mote's functions), so you're just stacking the earrings on top of nothing and assigning it to a new variable, which you then do nothing with. If you just put "equip({ear1="Ishvara Earring",ear2="Brutal Earring"})", it will equip them, in addition to whatever gear Mote's functions handle automatically.

However, I think you want to be using job_post_precast, since I believe Mote's generic precast functions run after job_precast, thus overwriting your earrings.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-13 06:11:09
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks Flippant, you're totally right as I see it in some of my other LUA's.
 Quetzalcoatl.Orestes
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Orestes78
Posts: 430
By Quetzalcoatl.Orestes 2016-03-13 13:02:26
Link | Citer | R
 
To add to what Flippant said, Mote also provides a function for users to set custom weaponskill modes on the fly.

I would still handle the moonshade earring issue in job_post_precast like you're doing, but this could be helpful for more complex stuff.

For example
Code
-- creating a set to hold WS's in job_setup()
function job_setup()
    ws_list = S{"Chant du Cygne", "Savage Blade"}
end
function get_custom_wsmode(spell, spellMap, default_wsmode)
    if ws_list:contains(spell.english) and player.tp > 2900 then
        if state.OffenseMode.current == 'Acc' then
            return 'HighTPAcc'
        else
            return 'HighTP'
        end
    end  
end



You could then use the following sets.
Code
sets.precast.WS.HighTP = set_combine(sets.precast.WS, {
--stuff
})
sets.precast.WS.HighTPAcc = set_combine(sets.precast.WS.Acc, {
--stuff
})
 Sylph.Parshias
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Parshias
Posts: 51
By Sylph.Parshias 2016-03-14 13:46:43
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm trying to define a custom spell map to handle certain enhancing spells I'd want duration+ gear on for, but I can't get it to work. I've mostly copied this code out of my BLU lua that has working spells maps. Here are the different pieces:

Code
function job_setup()

    enh_magic_maps = {}
    
    enh_magic_maps.EnhDur = S{
        'Haste','Protect','Protect II','Protect III','Shell','Shell II',
	'Flurry','Sneak','Invisible','Deodorize'
    }
end

Code
function job_get_spell_map(spell, default_spell_map)
    if spell.action_type == 'Magic' then
        if spell.skill == 'Enfeebling Magic' then
            if spell.type == 'WhiteMagic' then
                return 'MndEnfeebles'
            else
                return 'IntEnfeebles'
            end
        elseif spell.skill == 'Geomancy' then
            if spell.english:startswith('Indi') then
                return 'Indi'
            end
	elseif spell.skill == 'Enhancing Magic' then
	    for category,spell_list in pairs(enh_magic_maps) do
		if spell_list:contains(spell.english) then
			return category
		end
	    end
        end
    end
end


Then finally
Code
sets.midcast['Enhancing Magic'].EnhDur = set_combine(sets.midcast.FastRecast,{head="Telchine Cap",body="Telchine Chasuble",
		hands="Telchine Gloves",legs="Telchine Braconi",feet="Telchine Pigaches"})


But then this set doesn't actually equip when I cast Haste. I could make individual sets for each of these spells, but I'd rather have it all done in a single set.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-14 14:15:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Go to Windower4/addons/gearswap/libs/Mote-Mappings, scroll down until no_skill_spells_list and remove Haste and any other spell there.

Mine looks like this:
Code
no_skill_spells_list = S{
        'Raise', 'Reraise', 'Arise', 'Sneak', 'Invisible', 'Deodorize', 'Teleport', 'Warp',
        'Blink', 'Dia', 'Animus'}

I don't want enhancing gear for Raise, RR and Teleports; FC only.

Back to your lua, simply edit the sets.midcast['Enhancing Magic'] set with your duration gear. No need for extra sets unless there's a spell that benefits from something else. In that case, you can make a separate set for it.
Offline
Posts: 95
By cocl 2016-03-14 15:30:20
Link | Citer | R
 
I tried to include a piece of code that I found on a post in the WHM forums that RolandJ made and for some reason, it's not working in my gearswap and I have no idea why. I don't play WHM often, but now it's bugging me. I'm not sure if it's something that isn't configured properly or if the code itself isn't in the right place. Here is my full file:

This is the actual piece of code in question:
Code
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
 
  if map == 'Cure' and player.sub_job == "SCH" and not buffactive.Aurorastorm then
      add_to_chat(123,'Aurorastorm not active.')
      windower.play_sound(windower.addon_path..'wav/Chime.wav')
  end
  
  if map == 'Curaga' and player.sub_job == "SCH" and not buffactive.Aurorastorm then
      add_to_chat(123,'Aurorastorm not active.')
      windower.play_sound(windower.addon_path..'wav/Chime.wav')
  end
 end
 Sylph.Parshias
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Parshias
Posts: 51
By Sylph.Parshias 2016-03-14 17:12:31
Link | Citer | R
 
I know this is generally more of a coding help thread, but has anyone ever had an issue with gearswap where it won't recognize your gear?

When I load my COR lua, and run //gs validate afterward, it tells me I am missing my Pixie Hairpin +1, but my hairpin is sitting in my inventory. Since GS doesn't realize this piece of gear is there, it doesn't equip it when needed. It also doesn't recognize my AF3 body.

The bizarre thing is that this only happens with my COR lua. I use Pixie Hairpin +1 for BLM GEO and BLU, and its always recognized when I load up those jobs.
 Fenrir.Caiir
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 199
By Fenrir.Caiir 2016-03-14 17:30:34
Link | Citer | R
 
cocl said: »
This is the actual piece of code in question:
Code
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
 
  if map == 'Cure' and player.sub_job == "SCH" and not buffactive.Aurorastorm then
      add_to_chat(123,'Aurorastorm not active.')
      windower.play_sound(windower.addon_path..'wav/Chime.wav')
  end
  
  if map == 'Curaga' and player.sub_job == "SCH" and not buffactive.Aurorastorm then
      add_to_chat(123,'Aurorastorm not active.')
      windower.play_sound(windower.addon_path..'wav/Chime.wav')
  end
 end

"map", line 3 and line 8, is an undeclared variable and holds a default value of nil. nil will never match "Cure" or "Curaga". Maybe you're looking for spellMap? Not even sure what that is.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2016-03-14 17:32:23
Link | Citer | R
 
Sylph.Parshias said: »
I know this is generally more of a coding help thread, but has anyone ever had an issue with gearswap where it won't recognize your gear?

When I load my COR lua, and run //gs validate afterward, it tells me I am missing my Pixie Hairpin +1, but my hairpin is sitting in my inventory. Since GS doesn't realize this piece of gear is there, it doesn't equip it when needed. It also doesn't recognize my AF3 body.

The bizarre thing is that this only happens with my COR lua. I use Pixie Hairpin +1 for BLM GEO and BLU, and its always recognized when I load up those jobs.

If you copy and paste your gear from some sources, they may use different unicode characters to represent things like spaces, apostrophes, etc.. Try typing your gear directly.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-14 17:47:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Sylph.Parshias said: »
I know this is generally more of a coding help thread, but has anyone ever had an issue with gearswap where it won't recognize your gear?

When I load my COR lua, and run //gs validate afterward, it tells me I am missing my Pixie Hairpin +1, but my hairpin is sitting in my inventory. Since GS doesn't realize this piece of gear is there, it doesn't equip it when needed. It also doesn't recognize my AF3 body.

The bizarre thing is that this only happens with my COR lua. I use Pixie Hairpin +1 for BLM GEO and BLU, and its always recognized when I load up those jobs.
Can you paste your COR.lua please?
Offline
Posts: 95
By cocl 2016-03-14 17:54:35
Link | Citer | R
 
Fenrir.Caiir said: »
cocl said: »
This is the actual piece of code in question:
Code
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
 
  if map == 'Cure' and player.sub_job == "SCH" and not buffactive.Aurorastorm then
      add_to_chat(123,'Aurorastorm not active.')
      windower.play_sound(windower.addon_path..'wav/Chime.wav')
  end
  
  if map == 'Curaga' and player.sub_job == "SCH" and not buffactive.Aurorastorm then
      add_to_chat(123,'Aurorastorm not active.')
      windower.play_sound(windower.addon_path..'wav/Chime.wav')
  end
 end

"map", line 3 and line 8, is an undeclared variable and holds a default value of nil. nil will never match "Cure" or "Curaga". Maybe you're looking for spellMap? Not even sure what that is.

To be fair, all I did was copy and paste the code and it didn't work. I change it to spellMap and have
Code
 Cures                                   = S{'Cure','Cure II','Cure III','Cure IV','Cure V','Cure VI'}
under function user_setup() but it's still not working.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-14 18:03:11
Link | Citer | R
 
Timers can flash an xx amount of times, notifying you a buff is off. Also, you can use your eyes to check your buff icons and see it's off too.

If you want to use the former, change the <BuffsFlashDuration> in the timers.xml file to whatever seconds you want it to flash.

Edit: Why not just create a timer in your lua for it? Find out the duration of your storm spell and write it in the job_aftercast section.
Code
if spell.english == 'Aurorastorm' then
		send_command('@wait xx;input /echo ------- '..spell.english..' is wearing off in 10 seconds -------')
end
 Sylph.Parshias
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Parshias
Posts: 51
By Sylph.Parshias 2016-03-14 18:04:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
Sylph.Parshias said: »
I know this is generally more of a coding help thread, but has anyone ever had an issue with gearswap where it won't recognize your gear?

When I load my COR lua, and run //gs validate afterward, it tells me I am missing my Pixie Hairpin +1, but my hairpin is sitting in my inventory. Since GS doesn't realize this piece of gear is there, it doesn't equip it when needed. It also doesn't recognize my AF3 body.

The bizarre thing is that this only happens with my COR lua. I use Pixie Hairpin +1 for BLM GEO and BLU, and its always recognized when I load up those jobs.
Can you paste your COR.lua please?

I retyped all instance of Pixie Hairpin +1, and that one got fixed, but retyping everything didn't do anything for my AF3 body. Here's every time I reference it:
Code
sets.precast.JA['Triple Shot'] = {body="Chasseur's Frac +1"}

Code
sets.precast.CorsairRoll["Tactician's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.CorsairRoll, {body="Chasseur's Frac +1"})

Code
sets.midcast.RA.TS = {ammo=gear.RAbullet,
		head="Chass. Tricorne +1",neck="Marked Gorget",ear1="Volley Earring",ear2="Telos Earring",
		body="Chasseur's Frac +1",hands={name="Herculean Gloves",augments={'Rng.Acc.+27','AGI+6',}},
		ring1="Cacoethic Ring +1",ring2="Hajduk Ring",back="Gunslinger's Cape",waist="Aquiline Belt",
		legs={name="Herculean Trousers",augments={'Rng.Acc.+24 Rng.Atk.+24','Weapon skill damage +1%','Rng.Acc.+11',}},
		feet={name="Herculean Boots",augments={'Rng.Acc.+22 Rng.Atk.+22','Enmity-1','DEX+6','Rng.Acc.+15','Rng.Atk.+8',}}}

Code
sets.buff['Triple Shot'] = {body="Chasseur's Frac +1"}
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-14 18:09:36
Link | Citer | R
 
I know that's how the piece is spelled, but is it the same in game? Could SE have made a mistake on the spelling?
 Sylph.Parshias
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Parshias
Posts: 51
By Sylph.Parshias 2016-03-14 18:14:19
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
I know that's how the piece is spelled, but is it the same in game? Could SE have made a mistake on the spelling?

The spelling wasn't off, but I just put it on and did a //gs export and copied what I got out of that file and it worked.
 Asura.Kareman
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Careman
Posts: 24
By Asura.Kareman 2016-03-14 18:24:27
Link | Citer | R
 
Can I assign a button, let's say F.
So that when I press it I go into -dt mode and if I press it again I go into TP mode?
Right now f9-f12 does all that, I'd like something a little closer so to say.
Offline
Posts: 95
By cocl 2016-03-14 18:37:34
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
Timers can flash an xx amount of times, notifying you a buff is off. Also, you can use your eyes to check your buff icons and see it's off too.

If you want to use the former, change the <BuffsFlashDuration> in the timers.xml file to whatever seconds you want it to flash.

Edit: Why not just create a timer in your lua for it? Find out the duration of your storm spell and write it in the job_aftercast section.
Code
if spell.english == 'Aurorastorm' then
		send_command('@wait xx;input /echo ------- '..spell.english..' is wearing off in 10 seconds -------')
end

I realize you can do that. I was going to use it mainly on my whm mule and since i have the same GS for both my main and mule, i figured why not just use it for both. Would just make using aurorastorm a bit easier, but now i'm seeing it's not really worth the effort anymore.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-03-14 19:04:06
Link | Citer | R
 
Sylph.Parshias said: »
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
I know that's how the piece is spelled, but is it the same in game? Could SE have made a mistake on the spelling?

The spelling wasn't off, but I just put it on and did a //gs export and copied what I got out of that file and it worked.
So was is spelled differently?

Asura.Kareman said: »
Can I assign a button, let's say F.
So that when I press it I go into -dt mode and if I press it again I go into TP mode?
Right now f9-f12 does all that, I'd like something a little closer so to say.
You can but why would you want to go into dt mode every time you spell a word with the letter F in it?
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2016-03-14 20:24:45
Link | Citer | R
 
cocl said: »
To be fair, all I did was copy and paste the code and it didn't work. I change it to spellMap and have
Code
 Cures                                   = S{'Cure','Cure II','Cure III','Cure IV','Cure V','Cure VI'}
under function user_setup() but it's still not working.

Well then you probably want if spellMap == Cures or something like that. I've never used Motes, honestly, so I don't know where those variables go. :s When in doubt, print() your variables.
 Asura.Kareman
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Careman
Posts: 24
By Asura.Kareman 2016-03-15 01:40:44
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
Asura.Kareman said: »
Can I assign a button, let's say F.
So that when I press it I go into -dt mode and if I press it again I go into TP mode?
Right now f9-f12 does all that, I'd like something a little closer so to say.
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
You can but why would you want to go into dt mode every time you spell a word with the letter F in it?

I do not want that! Is there any way around it?
First Page 2 3 ... 93 94 95 ... 182 183 184
Log in to post.