Gearswap Support Thread

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 139 140 141 ... 180 181 182
 Asura.Topace
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Topace
Posts: 771
By Asura.Topace 2018-07-21 15:56:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Gearswap keeps telling me it's not finding my Lua file. I haven't changed anything in it. It was working 2 days ago and now....
 Bismarck.Ringoko
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: appleboy
By Bismarck.Ringoko 2018-07-21 21:12:22
Link | Citer | R
 
Lua: DNC Lua

I cant figure out why /console gs c step fails to execute. Can anyone take a look? :3
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-22 00:06:16
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Ringoko said: »
Lua: DNC Lua

I cant figure out why /console gs c step fails to execute. Can anyone take a look? :3
it because you have 2 job_self_command functions
Code
--line 1109
function job_self_command(cmdParams, eventArgs)
    if cmdParams[1] == 'step' then
        if cmdParams[2] == 't' then
            state.IgnoreTargetting:set()
        end
 
        local doStep = ''
        if state.UseAltStep.value == true then
            doStep = state[state.CurrentStep.current..'Step'].current
            state.CurrentStep:cycle()
        else
            doStep = state.MainStep.current
        end
 
        send_command('@input /ja "'..doStep..'" <t>')
    end
end
--line 1148
function job_self_command(cmdParams, eventArgs)
    gearinfo(cmdParams, eventArgs)
end
 Seraph.Ringoko
Offline
Serveur: Seraph
Game: FFXI
user: appleboy
By Seraph.Ringoko 2018-07-22 01:39:09
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks Kigensuro, resolved it :)
 Asura.Topace
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Topace
Posts: 771
By Asura.Topace 2018-07-23 17:52:00
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Topace said: »
Gearswap keeps telling me it's not finding my Lua file. I haven't changed anything in it. It was working 2 days ago and now....
Still having the same problem ; ;
 Bismarck.Cloudstrafie
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: cloud7886
Posts: 148
By Bismarck.Cloudstrafie 2018-07-23 18:13:39
Link | Citer | R
 
Back up your lua's delete gearswap and redownload it then put your lua's back in the folder
Offline
Posts: 1109
By DaneBlood 2018-07-24 12:26:48
Link | Citer | R
 
I've tried reading over some lua but i am not getting this right

I just wnmt to find a simple way to create a variable in the gearswap script that I can cycle through some values and then in my gear swap changes what I swap back into ( like TPacc,TPnorm,TPtank etc)
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-24 13:51:24
Link | Citer | R
 
DaneBlood said: »
I've tried reading over some lua but i am not getting this right

I just wnmt to find a simple way to create a variable in the gearswap script that I can cycle through some values and then in my gear swap changes what I swap back into ( like TPacc,TPnorm,TPtank etc)
the variables
Code
selectable_items = {'TPacc','TPnorm','TPtank'}
selectable_items_id = 1

the command to switch the variable
Code
selectable_items_id = (selectable_items_id % #selectable_items) + 1

how to show what the variable is
Code
add_to_chat(8, 'set to '..selectable_items[selectable_items_id])

to get the string of the variable
Code
selectable_items[selectable_items_id]
 Valefor.Juztinius
Offline
Serveur: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Juztin
Posts: 1
By Valefor.Juztinius 2018-07-25 00:05:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Ringoko said: »
Lua: DNC Lua

I cant figure out why /console gs c step fails to execute. Can anyone take a look? :3




Quick question about the skillchain pending function, Ive come across it in the past and used it, and I tried again after seeing it in your lua. But it says nil valu error for the SkillchainPending
 Asura.Topace
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Topace
Posts: 771
By Asura.Topace 2018-07-27 21:48:41
Link | Citer | R
 
I feel like i've been in here alot lately lol.

My gearswap saids Gearswap/Gearswap.lua:118: Missing resources! What is the hell does that mean?
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2018-07-28 20:57:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Is there a rule/function/whatever its called (lol) that I can add to a THF lua that puts on TH gear when you engage, then puts TP set on after you've hit the mob, then back to idle when disengaged?
 Asura.Verbannt
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akton
Posts: 166
By Asura.Verbannt 2018-07-29 03:03:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Faelar said: »
Is there a rule/function/whatever its called (lol) that I can add to a THF lua that puts on TH gear when you engage, then puts TP set on after you've hit the mob, then back to idle when disengaged?

That function to my knowledge requires mote based globals, I have a thf and nin lua that do that.
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2018-07-29 04:21:30
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Citer | R
 
Post deleted by User.
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2018-07-29 09:22:48
Link | Citer | R
 
DirectX said: »
Faelar said: »
Is there a rule/function/whatever its called (lol) that I can add to a THF lua that puts on TH gear when you engage, then puts TP set on after you've hit the mob, then back to idle when disengaged?
https://github.com/Kinematics/GearSwap-Jobs/blob/master/THF.lua

It is all in here. If you just change the equipment to your own it will engage with TH gear and do engaged and idle as normal.

Thanks~!
 Asura.Jackflashh
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kido
Posts: 50
By Asura.Jackflashh 2018-07-29 19:06:40
Link | Citer | R
 
Looking for some help troubleshooting a smn lua. I'm using Pergatory's smn lua (found here: https://pastebin.com/Fa5PtueC). Didn't change much of anything aside from sets, and deleting his lockstyle functions near the end of the sets section.

Everything seems to work just fine, all sets change at appropriate times, haven't noticed anything not working as intended, EXCEPT my ammo slot doesn't change at all, for anything lol. I'm really not a coding person, so I've tried searching through the lua for anything that might be wrong, but honestly it might as well be written in greek. Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated. Am I missing something simple that would cause 1 slot to not function?
 Phoenix.Uzugami
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: SSJAV
By Phoenix.Uzugami 2018-07-29 20:46:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Really stupid/dumb question here; If I have a WAR.lua and it has some stuff I find useful on say, SAM.lua can I just like...copy/paste the stuff into my SAM.lua?>.> This WAR.lua from the war guide post has a lot of really neat stuff that'd be useful to my other jobs. (Aftermath timer, stop WS if out of range among other things.) But I can't figure how to get them to actually work on my sam.lua. :/
 Asura.Topace
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Topace
Posts: 771
By Asura.Topace 2018-07-30 12:51:56
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Topace said: »
I feel like i've been in here alot lately lol.

My gearswap saids Gearswap/Gearswap.lua:118: Missing resources! What is the hell does that mean?
; ; I'm assuming it has something to do with the Error: Failed to read Status, Item_Armor,Item General, Item Weapon?
 Asura.Jackflashh
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kido
Posts: 50
By Asura.Jackflashh 2018-07-31 17:55:57
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
Looking for some help troubleshooting a smn lua. I'm using Pergatory's smn lua (found here: https://pastebin.com/Fa5PtueC). Didn't change much of anything aside from sets, and deleting his lockstyle functions near the end of the sets section.

Everything seems to work just fine, all sets change at appropriate times, haven't noticed anything not working as intended, EXCEPT my ammo slot doesn't change at all, for anything lol. I'm really not a coding person, so I've tried searching through the lua for anything that might be wrong, but honestly it might as well be written in greek. Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated. Am I missing something simple that would cause 1 slot to not function?

Help meh baby jesus, help me tom cruise, use your witchcraft!
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-31 20:46:44
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
Looking for some help troubleshooting a smn lua. I'm using Pergatory's smn lua (found here: https://pastebin.com/Fa5PtueC). Didn't change much of anything aside from sets, and deleting his lockstyle functions near the end of the sets section.

Everything seems to work just fine, all sets change at appropriate times, haven't noticed anything not working as intended, EXCEPT my ammo slot doesn't change at all, for anything lol. I'm really not a coding person, so I've tried searching through the lua for anything that might be wrong, but honestly it might as well be written in greek. Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated. Am I missing something simple that would cause 1 slot to not function?

Help meh baby jesus, help me tom cruise, use your witchcraft!
his lua is useless we need yours to see what is wrong unless you are using the exact same code
Offline
By BladeworkAsura 2018-07-31 21:14:13
Link | Citer | R
 
Guys if anyone has a bard lua that won't make me breakout in hives I'd really appreciate it. Looking for something extremely bare bones for pre-mid-idle, I'll macro my own instrument changes and job ability stuff. Hitting a wall with the ones I'm finding and my sanity is fading. I'm using entry level gear with reforged empy/ambu sets and Terpander/Eminent (Working on Linos for AS+3)
 Asura.Jackflashh
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kido
Posts: 50
By Asura.Jackflashh 2018-07-31 21:21:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
Looking for some help troubleshooting a smn lua. I'm using Pergatory's smn lua (found here: https://pastebin.com/Fa5PtueC). Didn't change much of anything aside from sets, and deleting his lockstyle functions near the end of the sets section.

Everything seems to work just fine, all sets change at appropriate times, haven't noticed anything not working as intended, EXCEPT my ammo slot doesn't change at all, for anything lol. I'm really not a coding person, so I've tried searching through the lua for anything that might be wrong, but honestly it might as well be written in greek. Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated. Am I missing something simple that would cause 1 slot to not function?

Help meh baby jesus, help me tom cruise, use your witchcraft!
his lua is useless we need yours to see what is wrong unless you are using the exact same code

It's something to do with his code. I re-downloaded is original lua and only changed ammo slots in a few sets, nothing else, and tried toggling between modes and casting, the slot is still broken. I think at this point I'd be better off finding a new, functioning SMN lua.

Greatly appreciated if anyone might have a decent one for a nirvana smn :(
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Serveur: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2018-08-02 09:34:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Is it possible to get GS to automatically switch to a specific engaged set, depending on what weapon is equipped? Not having a huge amount of luck with it so far.

I'm using this kind of idea.

I'm getting two errors mainly whenever I change something, either no equipment swaps work whatsoever, or I get the following error:

'... mote-include.lua:564 "has_value" is not defined for strings'

Which corresponds to

Code
    if state.CombatWeapon.has_value and meleeSet[state.CombatWeapon.value] then
        meleeSet = meleeSet[state.CombatWeapon.value]
        mote_vars.set_breadcrumbs:append(state.CombatWeapon.value)
    end

Full lua here

 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-08-03 04:05:10
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
It's something to do with his code. I re-downloaded is original lua and only changed ammo slots in a few sets, nothing else, and tried toggling between modes and casting, the slot is still broken. I think at this point I'd be better off finding a new, functioning SMN lua.

Greatly appreciated if anyone might have a decent one for a nirvana smn :(

you said
Asura.Jackflashh said: »
Didn't change much of anything aside from sets, and deleting his lockstyle functions near the end of the sets section.
so you are not using the same code that you posted
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-08-03 04:08:44
Link | Citer | R
 
Siren.Demetreos said: »
Is it possible to get GS to automatically switch to a specific engaged set, depending on what weapon is equipped? Not having a huge amount of luck with it so far.

I'm using this kind of idea.

I'm getting two errors mainly whenever I change something, either no equipment swaps work whatsoever, or I get the following error:

'... mote-include.lua:564 "has_value" is not defined for strings'

Which corresponds to

Code
    if state.CombatWeapon.has_value and meleeSet[state.CombatWeapon.value] then
        meleeSet = meleeSet[state.CombatWeapon.value]
        mote_vars.set_breadcrumbs:append(state.CombatWeapon.value)
    end

Full lua here

first im not well versed in motes include which you seam to be using

how ever i can help you a little

you do not need this
Code
    if scytheList:contains(player.equipment.main) then
     
        state.CombatWeapon = "Scythe"
         
    elseif gsList:contains(player.equipment.main) then
     
        state.CombatWeapon = "GS"
         
    else -- use regular set
     
        state.CombatWeapon = nil
         
    end

you can do the same thing with this
Code
if player.equipment.main or player.equipment.main:length() > 0 then
    state.CombatWeapon = gearswap.res.skills[gearswap.res.items:with('name', player.equipment.main).skill].en
else
    state.CombatWeapon = "Hand-to-Hand"
end

the above code will always return one of these unless it is not in the res files, then windower need to be updated
"Hand-to-Hand"
"Dagger"
"Sword"
"Great Sword"
"Axe"
"Great Axe"
"Scythe"
"Polearm"
"Katana"
"Great Katana"
"Club"
"Staff"
Offline
Posts: 8
By Prohono 2018-08-04 20:00:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Kind of an OCD question, I wanted to make a "MidACC+" set. Is it possible to use the + symbol in the name? I'm getting a '=' expected near '+' error.

Thanks in advance!
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-08-05 09:29:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Prohono said: »
Kind of an OCD question, I wanted to make a "MidACC+" set. Is it possible to use the + symbol in the name? I'm getting a '=' expected near '+' error.

Thanks in advance!
yes but it must be in quotes
aka
"MidACC+"
not
MidACC+
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 693
By Bismarck.Xurion 2018-08-07 04:43:26
Link | Citer | R
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
Prohono said: »
Kind of an OCD question, I wanted to make a "MidACC+" set. Is it possible to use the + symbol in the name? I'm getting a '=' expected near '+' error.

Thanks in advance!
yes but it must be in quotes
aka
"MidACC+"
not
MidACC+

So your set needs to be named something like: sets.engaged["MidACC+"]
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Serveur: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2018-08-07 08:19:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
first im not well versed in motes include which you seam to be using

how ever i can help you a little

you do not need this

you can do the same thing with this

the above code will always return one of these unless it is not in the res files, then windower need to be updated
"Hand-to-Hand"
"Dagger"
"Sword"
"Great Sword"
"Axe"
"Great Axe"
"Scythe"
"Polearm"
"Katana"
"Great Katana"
"Club"
"Staff"
Cheers, I'll have a play around with it later and see where I get.
Offline
Posts: 8
By Prohono 2018-08-08 08:59:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Xurion said: »
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
Prohono said: »
Kind of an OCD question, I wanted to make a "MidACC+" set. Is it possible to use the + symbol in the name? I'm getting a '=' expected near '+' error.

Thanks in advance!
yes but it must be in quotes
aka
"MidACC+"
not
MidACC+

So your set needs to be named something like: sets.engaged["MidACC+"]

Thank you both!
First Page 2 3 ... 139 140 141 ... 180 181 182
Log in to post.