Automatic Oseem Augments

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » FFXI » General » Automatic Oseem Augments
Automatic Oseem Augments
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-10 19:05:16
Link | Citer | R
 
I lied, threw it together halfass while cake was in oven.
Version 1.02
-No longer requires windowerinput, does it's own keyboard callback.
-Now you can add a sound tag to your profile:
Code
<oseem>
	<profile minvalue="40" sound="C:\Alert.wav">
		<augment id="35" subid="70" value="1">M.Accuracy</augment>
		<augment id="133" subid="70" value="1">Magic Attack Bonus</augment>
		<augment id="334" required="8">Magic Burst Dmg.</augment>
	</profile>
	<profile>
		<augment id="140" required="7">Fast Cast</augment>
	</profile>
</oseem>


The sound is loaded per profile, so in this example no sound would play if fast cast profile was hit. It must be a wav file, and the full path must be specified. I didn't have time to add error checking yet, so if you specify an invalid sound it might unload itself or crash POL or something. So until I get around to that, if using sound, make sure you have the right path.

DLL only: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c8qv6cn0b68vmou/Oseem.dll?dl=0

Full zip: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd9hr4hbaippg81/Oseem.zip?dl=0

Also note that since it's under ffxi's process ID, if you mute ffxi via the windows mixer no sound will be able to play.
[+]
 Cerberus.Clackk
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: cocl
Posts: 12
By Cerberus.Clackk 2017-02-10 20:56:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks for this!
[+]
 Ragnarok.Camlann
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
By Ragnarok.Camlann 2017-02-11 04:40:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
I lied, threw it together halfass while cake was in oven.
Version 1.02
-No longer requires windowerinput, does it's own keyboard callback.
-Now you can add a sound tag to your profile:
Code
<oseem>
	<profile minvalue="40" sound="C:\Alert.wav">
		<augment id="35" subid="70" value="1">M.Accuracy</augment>
		<augment id="133" subid="70" value="1">Magic Attack Bonus</augment>
		<augment id="334" required="8">Magic Burst Dmg.</augment>
	</profile>
	<profile>
		<augment id="140" required="7">Fast Cast</augment>
	</profile>
</oseem>


The sound is loaded per profile, so in this example no sound would play if fast cast profile was hit. It must be a wav file, and the full path must be specified. I didn't have time to add error checking yet, so if you specify an invalid sound it might unload itself or crash POL or something. So until I get around to that, if using sound, make sure you have the right path.

DLL only: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c8qv6cn0b68vmou/Oseem.dll?dl=0

Full zip: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd9hr4hbaippg81/Oseem.zip?dl=0

Also note that since it's under ffxi's process ID, if you mute ffxi via the windows mixer no sound will be able to play.

So, this only works with Ashita? Is it possible to make it work for Windower4?
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-11 09:29:52
Link | Citer | R
 
Only ashita, it's not possible to make it work with windower. A windower dev would have to code a similar program for their own APIs.
[+]
 Asura.Toralin
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: toralin
Posts: 1365
By Asura.Toralin 2017-02-12 20:20:56
Link | Citer | R
 
new version is much faster and REALLY burns through stones! Great job
[+]
 Odin.Warusha
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Serithus
Posts: 118
By Odin.Warusha 2017-02-20 05:09:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Hi. I just downloaded Ashita to use this, and I'm having some issues. If someone was willing to help me learn what to do here I'd appreciate it. I'm trying to load the plugin by doing the commands listed here: Ashita Plugins Page. Unfortunately when I do this, I get the error: "Failure to load plugin module 'oseem.dll'. Missing required export function(s)!" I tried placing the oseem.dll inside my Plugins Folder both in that root menu and I created an Oseem Folder within my Plugins Folder that has the full zip file contents within.
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-20 08:27:55
Link | Citer | R
 
You're missing one of the required libraries, most likely visual studio x86 2012/2013/2015. If you don't know which you're missing, you can run the elitemmo system check tool:

http://www.elitemmonetwork.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=329

It's just a basic console app that lists which common frameworks you have installed. They are all available from microsoft's official website for free.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 188
By Lorax 2017-02-20 09:33:26
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
You're missing one of the required libraries, most likely visual studio x86 2012/2013/2015. If you don't know which you're missing, you can run the elitemmo system check tool:

http://www.elitemmonetwork.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=329

It's just a basic console app that lists which common frameworks you have installed. They are all available from microsoft's official website for free.

All my VC++s are accounted for but still getting an error, any other tips?
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-20 09:52:11
Link | Citer | R
 
What error are you getting? (Note that x86 and x64 versions are not the same thing. Even if you're on an x64 operating system, you still need the x86 versions as ashita and it's plugins are 32 bit.)
Offline
Posts: 188
By Lorax 2017-02-20 10:36:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Was getting the same error as Warusha, and I have an x86 and a x64 for 10/12/13/15
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-20 10:38:13
Link | Citer | R
 
Are you using Ashita3? Had some people using old installs of ashita2.
Offline
Posts: 188
By Lorax 2017-02-20 10:39:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Hmmmm maybe not~ lemme check that lol
Offline
Posts: 188
By Lorax 2017-02-20 10:41:12
Link | Citer | R
 
Well then.....ummmmm carry on /whistles...was most definitely not using v3 lmao
Offline
Posts: 188
By Lorax 2017-02-20 11:07:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Is there any specific you need to do when loading a profile? Its not locating the profile, prolly missed something simple again
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-20 12:31:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Profile goes in ashita/config/oseem/profilename.xml

You type /oseem load profilename
 Odin.Bobingie
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Bobingie
Posts: 29
By Odin.Bobingie 2017-02-20 12:37:59
Link | Citer | R
 
I have a feeling your profile isn't located in the correct folder.


btw this plugin in too legit, thanks again
 Shiva.Spynx
Offline
Serveur: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: auron86
Posts: 371
By Shiva.Spynx 2017-02-20 13:04:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Anybody can please share his profile file? I'm lazy af and don't want to take a while to build all the augs IDs with debug mode when someone already has relevant ones D:

Thanks!
 Odin.Warusha
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Serithus
Posts: 118
By Odin.Warusha 2017-02-20 13:29:02
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
Are you using Ashita3? Had some people using old installs of ashita2.
I was using Ashita2. It was the first result displayed on the googles.
 Lakshmi.Spoiled
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Spoiled
Posts: 86
By Lakshmi.Spoiled 2017-02-20 13:58:44
Link | Citer | R
 
If you still haven't figured it out, you're launching Ashita in a different location than where you downloaded it to. Re-download the Ashita3.exe, and make a new folder on your desktop and put the .exe in that folder, then launch the .exe.
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-20 14:08:37
Link | Citer | R
 
Shiva.Spynx said: »
Anybody can please share his profile file? I'm lazy af and don't want to take a while to build all the augs IDs with debug mode when someone already has relevant ones D:

Thanks!
The default.xml file included in the zip has a good portion of aug IDs already you can borrow from.
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-20 16:09:22
Link | Citer | R
 
1.03
-Fixed bug where an unload/reload could be necessary if you added more stones. Now just doing /oseem start and getting one augment will be sufficient.
-Changed plugin to no longer unload itself when you accept an augment. Instead, it stops, so you can continue to augment without having to load the plugin and profile again.
-Changed plugin to exit menu and display a log message when out of stones.
-Added error check to sound file.

zip: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd9hr4hbaippg81/Oseem.zip?dl=0
dll: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c8qv6cn0b68vmou/Oseem.dll?dl=0
 Asura.Toralin
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: toralin
Posts: 1365
By Asura.Toralin 2017-02-20 16:57:40
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Comeatmebro said: »
1.03
-Fixed bug where an unload/reload could be necessary if you added more stones. Now just doing /oseem start and getting one augment will be sufficient.
-Changed plugin to no longer unload itself when you accept an augment. Instead, it stops, so you can continue to augment without having to load the plugin and profile again.
-Changed plugin to exit menu and display a log message when out of stones.
-Added error check to sound file.

zip: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd9hr4hbaippg81/Oseem.zip?dl=0
dll: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c8qv6cn0b68vmou/Oseem.dll?dl=0
works great thanks for the updates
Offline
Posts: 64
By Rife 2017-02-20 17:39:32
Link | Citer | R
 
is this thing safe to use?
 Asura.Toralin
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: toralin
Posts: 1365
By Asura.Toralin 2017-02-20 18:01:10
Link | Citer | R
 
Rife said: »
is this thing safe to use?
ive used it on multiple chars over 5000 stones easily now, no issues, dont see it doing anything to crazy
Offline
Posts: 20
By Havok16 2017-02-23 10:22:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Dunno why, but when Oseeem starts to work says: empty list. any idea what can be the problem?
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-23 10:32:25
Link | Citer | R
 
you don't have a profile loaded, you need to set it up to take the augments you want..
Offline
Posts: 20
By Havok16 2017-02-23 11:41:54
Link | Citer | R
 
yeah thx. i was putting .xml everytime so it didnt work. thanks for quick reply
 Lakshmi.Buukki
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
By Lakshmi.Buukki 2017-02-24 09:21:18
Link | Citer | R
 
I don't know anything about Ashita. Is it like Windower? Just download the program/plugins, set it up, define my augments (is this in notepad++?) and I'm good to go?

Have so many stones but I'm just not motivated to augment hunt. This would be lightyears more efficient.

Sorry, im a huge plugin/technology/tp noob.
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-02-24 09:48:43
Link | Citer | R
 
Pretty much that, yea. Its an xml file so notepad++ will work.
Log in to post.