Windower4 Won't Download

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Windower4 won't download
Windower4 won't download
 Asura.Proximus
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Proximus
Posts: 6
By Asura.Proximus 2018-12-26 13:20:17
Link | Citer | R
 
Hey everyone, I've been trying to get windower to work for quite some time now, and I've run out of ideas. I keep getting this crash every time it opens and tries to start downloading.
`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
[ 4.3.6774.39167 ] 2018-12-26 19:18:38.6599743 UTC
---------------------------------------------------------------------
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): The operation completed successfully
at Launcher.Display.GetCurrentDisplayMode()
at Launcher.Core.SendInitializationReport()
at Launcher.Core..ctor()
at Launcher.LauncherApplication..ctor(SplashScreen splashinit, LauncherOptions options)
at Launcher.Bootstrap.Main(String[] args)
`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
 Bahamut.Nebohh
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Kealohaa
Posts: 97
By Bahamut.Nebohh 2018-12-26 16:01:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Just curious what browser do you use to download it?
 Sylph.Subadai
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Subadai
Posts: 174
By Sylph.Subadai 2018-12-26 18:55:41
Link | Citer | R
 
I think he's saying that Windower crashes when it tries to download updates, not that he can't download Windower itself.
 Asura.Proximus
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Proximus
Posts: 6
By Asura.Proximus 2018-12-26 19:23:49
Link | Citer | R
 
I use firefox, and Subadai is correct, i have the file downloaded. I made the windower4 folder where it's suppose to be. When i double click the icon, it greets me with a windower4 window, 3 secs later, crash. I'm assuming it's not connecting to start downloading all the files. I have my firewall off and all antivirus protection off.
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-26 19:38:59
Link | Citer | R
 
are you Running as administrator?
 Asura.Proximus
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Proximus
Posts: 6
By Asura.Proximus 2018-12-26 20:00:20
Link | Citer | R
 
Yes i am.
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-26 20:12:58
Link | Citer | R
 
do you have direct play enabled?
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-26 20:14:26
Link | Citer | R
 
also, you can always use Ashita.
 Asura.Proximus
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Proximus
Posts: 6
By Asura.Proximus 2018-12-26 20:14:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Yup, got that enabled too, had to. i've been using ashida for 4 months now. Just really want to move over to windower.
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-26 20:15:27
Link | Citer | R
 
From what iv read, most people with similar problems Reinstalled there OS. you on windows 10?
 Asura.Proximus
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Proximus
Posts: 6
By Asura.Proximus 2018-12-26 20:41:04
Link | Citer | R
 
yeah, so a 10 reinstall might fix it, i see.
 Carbuncle.Zeoula
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Zeoula
Posts: 6
By Carbuncle.Zeoula 2018-12-26 21:16:18
Link | Citer | R
 
Hello!

This was actually happening to me a week ago when I tried moving my computer to my TV - the reason for me was that I manually set my desktop scaling (under NVIDIA Control Panel > Adjust Desktop Size and Position > Scaling). Once I changed it back to "No Scaling" it would then load fine! I'd tried pretty much everything prior to that!

Hope that works for you. :)
[+]
 Asura.Proximus
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Proximus
Posts: 6
By Asura.Proximus 2018-12-26 23:24:58
Link | Citer | R
 
You sir, are an IT god, this worked!!! this!!!.
Thank you so much!!!
[+]
Log in to post.