A GEO Gearswap...

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Geomancer » A GEO Gearswap...
A GEO Gearswap...
First Page 2
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-27 03:40:42
Link | Citer | R
 
Node 353
[+]
Offline
Posts: 1
By AsuraPanik 2018-12-07 18:18:38
Link | Citer | R
 
Enjoying this a lot as it is very condisive to controller play. Geo/indi spells still aren’t fast casting though unless you made a different update.

Thanks for putting it together!
[+]
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-12-07 20:18:11
Link | Citer | R
 
AsuraPanik said: »
Geo/indi spells still aren’t fast casting though unless you made a different update.

Thanks for putting it together!

I fixed it in the last update, have you also updated the _Gearsets file? The fast cast set for geo/indi spell is:
Code
    sets.precast.geomancy = set_combine(sets.precast.casting,{
        
    }) 


You can leave this one empty, and it'll pull the set from your normal fc set, but those lines have to be there.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 165
By Gruknor 2018-12-08 00:20:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Elizabet said: »
AsuraPanik said: »
Geo/indi spells still aren’t fast casting though unless you made a different update.

Thanks for putting it together!

I fixed it in the last update, have you also updated the _Gearsets file? The fast cast set for geo/indi spell is:
Code
    sets.precast.geomancy = set_combine(sets.precast.casting,{
        
    }) 


You can leave this one empty, and it'll pull the set from your normal fc set, but those lines have to be there.

thank you for fixing this
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 114
By Asura.Creole 2018-12-09 16:57:56
Link | Citer | R
 
how do you macro these things after installing?
 Bahamut.Malothar
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Malithar
Posts: 393
By Bahamut.Malothar 2018-12-09 19:23:17
Link | Citer | R
 
At a glance at the lua, have a question/request:

I don't see anything concerning buff active modifiers for Blaze and Entrust. Does it support Entrust swapping Idris to an Indi Duration rod, or Blaze using the Relic +2 head on Geo cast (with a slight wait after cast to insure it takes effect)?

I'll prolly give this a try come Tuesday or Wednesday. Looks promising! Thanks for posting!
Offline
Posts: 165
By Gruknor 2018-12-09 20:20:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Creole said: »
how do you macro these things after installing?

There are directions on how to cycle through spells and how to save them. in the original post.


Bahamut.Malothar said: »
At a glance at the lua, have a question/request:

I don't see anything concerning buff active modifiers for Blaze and Entrust. Does it support Entrust swapping Idris to an Indi Duration rod, or Blaze using the Relic +2 head on Geo cast (with a slight wait after cast to insure it takes effect)?

I'll prolly give this a try come Tuesday or Wednesday. Looks promising! Thanks for posting!

Line 193 in the GEO.lua, it tells you ..."We use a catch all here, if the set exists for an ability, use it
This way we don't need to write a load of different code for different abilities, just make a set"

I honestly do not bother with "Indicolure" spell duration +1 gear. This makes me a lazy geo. I even have a fully augmented solstice in my mog wardrobe. I have not had mana problems. During Dynamis-D with all the summoning and unsummoning of luopans, my mp rarely drops below 50%. Except when we are fighting a boss.
 Bahamut.Malothar
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Malithar
Posts: 393
By Bahamut.Malothar 2018-12-09 21:49:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Gruknor said: »
Line 193 in the GEO.lua, it tells you ..."We use a catch all here, if the set exists for an ability, use it
This way we don't need to write a load of different code for different abilities, just make a set"

I saw that, but since it's not something where you change the equipment on JA use, it'd need a modifier to have an affect on the Indi/Geo spell that follows.

As far as the use, it's not for MP concerns. It's to increase your uptime on your Entrust Indi and your BoG Luopon. The hat more or less removes the loss of HP when using BoG, while the Entrust bit would add something like 24~ seconds onto your Entrust Indi. I'd argue both are fairly important to include.
[+]
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-12-09 21:56:52
Link | Citer | R
 
Bahamut.Malothar said: »
Does it support Entrust swapping Idris to an Indi Duration rod

Not currently. I can add it to the to do list.

Bahamut.Malothar said: »
Blaze using the Relic +2 head on Geo cast

Sets such as this will let you swap into gear to boost on use JA.
Code
    sets.precast["Bolster"] = {
    	body = "Bagua Tunic +1",
    }


However, in the case of BoG, it's a trickier situation. as per BG Wiki:
Quote:
Luopan HP+ only applies while the hat is worn.

I'll add in to do list to add a midcast override buffactive for relic head when casting under BoG.

But technically, if you have enough geo skill to be over 900skill and, you could just add bagua galero to your geo midcast set. All you'd lose is 1/5 of the Azimuth set bonus. Not a bad trade off imho.

I have not tried this yet, so I don't know if it'll register fast enough once you swap back in idle head piece after cast. If it's too slow... I'll try to find a solution. Meanwhile, a temp plaster fix would be to idle in relic head also.

Bahamut.Malothar said: »
I'll prolly give this a try come Tuesday or Wednesday. Looks promising! Thanks for posting!

Thanks for the feedback!

Side note: I am currently working on adding a HUD to display Idle Mode, Geo and Indi spell selection, etc. on screen as opposed to spam the chat. (So you can check at glance and its also faster to roll the cycle faster (FFXI chat is slow).
[+]
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-01-05 02:26:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Update to GEO.lua

And it's a big one, sort of.

Add the following in the GEO_Gearsets.lua, under the modes or near the top-ish of the file:
Code
-- Setting this to true will stop the text spam, and instead display modes in a UI.
-- Currently in construction.
use_UI = true
hud_x_pos = 1400 	--important to update these if you have a smaller screen
hud_y_pos = 200		--important to update these if you have a smaller screen
hud_draggable = true
hud_font_size = 10
hud_transparency = 200 -- a value of 0 (invisible) to 255 (no transparency at all)


And update your GEO.lua and you will get:


If you prefer the HUD-less version, simply set the use_UI variable to false.
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2019-01-05 19:20:08
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm getting the error:

Lua runtime error: Gearswap/refresh.lua:174: Gearswap: File failed to load:
D:Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/GEO.lua:110: Bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)

Sch works fine
 Asura.Meliorah
Online
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: DatGoose
Posts: 80
By Asura.Meliorah 2019-01-05 19:33:03
Link | Citer | R
 
This is pretty awesome, do you have any plans to bring this over to the SMN lua?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-01-05 20:17:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Bikpik said: »
I'm getting the error:

Lua runtime error: Gearswap/refresh.lua:174: Gearswap: File failed to load:
D:Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/GEO.lua:110: Bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)

Sch works fine

Did you erase the
Code
idleModes = {'normal', 'dt', 'mdt'}

in your Geo_Gearsets.lua file when you added the HUD variables?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-01-05 20:22:17
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Meliorah said: »
This is pretty awesome, do you have any plans to bring this over to the SMN lua?

Not yet, the smn lua would need a bit of overhauling to bring it in line. And I am currently working on RUN lua. (^_^')
[+]
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2019-01-06 10:21:37
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Elizabet said: »
Asura.Bikpik said: »
I'm getting the error:

Lua runtime error: Gearswap/refresh.lua:174: Gearswap: File failed to load:
D:Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/GEO.lua:110: Bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)

Sch works fine

Did you erase the
Code
idleModes = {'normal', 'dt', 'mdt'}

in your Geo_Gearsets.lua file when you added the HUD variables?

Yes that's what it was... thanks again for your help
Offline
Posts: 9
By lazywolf 2019-01-22 18:32:54
Link | Citer | R
 
Really like this... just started using gearswap and found this for my wifes geo...

Clean and organized code <3

Looking forward to RUN lua.
 Asura.Creole
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Creole
Posts: 114
By Asura.Creole 2019-01-23 02:34:58
Link | Citer | R
 
anyone have a full template they can post
 Phoenix.Lobsang
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
By Phoenix.Lobsang 2019-01-29 19:51:43
Link | Citer | R
 
Odd, this worked amazingly. However, i'm unsure why i can no longer /console gs c geo indi as i get a command error (cycling works fine just actual casting)

Edit: "Requires Shortcuts Add-On" found my issue, i'd disabled this so heads up if anyone forgets.
 Ragnarok.Garzyan
Online
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Garzyan
Posts: 14
By Ragnarok.Garzyan 2019-01-30 03:08:16
Link | Citer | R
 
Would love to see a video of this in action
Offline
Posts: 1416
By geigei 2019-01-30 04:05:32
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Creole said: »
anyone have a full template they can post
Not for you.
Offline
Posts: 4
By Dogbert 2019-02-02 17:16:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Would anyone more experienced with luas be able to figure out why my midcast cure set i added into the lua isn't equipping for me? it equips the precast I put in at line 282 but nothing for midcast at line 465

My modified geo lua
 Ragnarok.Garzyan
Online
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Garzyan
Posts: 14
By Ragnarok.Garzyan 2019-02-05 07:41:31
Link | Citer | R
 
was thinking. would it be dumb to add a precast for elemental magic to the lua? since we have the bagua mitaines,
in case im not 100% how i would do that,
would i need to add all the spells to spellmaps?
or can i somehow refer to them from the nukes "line 132" ?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 129
By Asura.Elizabet 2019-02-05 08:11:32
Link | Citer | R
 
I can add it shortly. Right now the default is precast in fastcasst set. Then nuke in either nuking or MB set. I'll add a specific elemental magic precast set that extends from fastcast.
 Ragnarok.Garzyan
Online
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Garzyan
Posts: 14
By Ragnarok.Garzyan 2019-02-06 06:02:41
Link | Citer | R
 
that would be nice :)
Offline
Posts: 1
By dirtypeanut 2019-02-17 16:42:28
Link | Citer | R
 
Dogbert said: »
Would anyone more experienced with luas be able to figure out why my midcast cure set i added into the lua isn't equipping for me? it equips the precast I put in at line 282 but nothing for midcast at line 465

My modified geo lua

midcast.cure.normal and midcast.cure.weather are missing from original so add them after your cure set:
Code
  sets.midcast.cure.normal = set_combine(sets.midcast.cure,{
  })
  sets.midcast.cure.weather = set_combine(sets.midcast.cure,{
  })


Thank you Elizabet for this fantastic LUA base :)
Offline
Posts: 14
By tarujedi 2019-02-20 14:13:12
Link | Citer | R
 
Hi, thanks for this.

any idea why the melee sets aren't working? not changed the main file.
 Quetzalcoatl.Khajit
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Khajit
Posts: 148
By Quetzalcoatl.Khajit 2019-02-24 11:51:27
Link | Citer | R
 
Have you considered a sphere mode? Promathia body (or the reraise body in an oshit situation) can be a useful toggle to have.
Offline
Posts: 36
By Heck 2019-02-26 07:54:50
Link | Citer | R
 
Just a question, I have been trying to add Impact into the lua. I got it to the point where I can swap in the armor for precast and midcast but can't seem to keep the cloak on to cast. Anyone lua savy that can help? This is what I have so far

sets.precast.Impact = set_combine(sets.precast, {
head=empty,
body="Twilight Cloak"
})

sets.midcast.Impact = set_combine(sets.midcast.nuking, {
head=empty,
body="Twilight Cloak",
})

EDIT: Got it to work.

If you want to cast impact with this lua you have to add something to the geo.lua (the dont touch one)

CNTL+F this:
elseif spell.type == 'Geomancy' then
equip(sets.precast.geomancy)

then add this right under it:

elseif spell.name == "Impact" then
equip(sets.precast.Impact)
else

then go to your geo.gearset lua and add this under precast section:

sets.precast.Impact = set_combine(sets.precast, {
head=empty,
body="Twilight Cloak",
})

and this under midcast section:

sets.midcast.Impact = set_combine(sets.midcast.nuking, {
head=empty,
body="Twilight Cloak",
})
[+]
First Page 2
Log in to post.