Keyboard Buttons Stop Working

Langues: JP EN DE FR
398 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Keyboard buttons stop working
Keyboard buttons stop working
First Page 2
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-28 18:15:35
Link | Citer | R
 
When opening a second instance of Windower most of my keyboard buttons stop working, so far the only ones I've noticed working are the character keys, everything else does nothing.
Offline
Posts: 1390
By Chimerawizard 2017-10-28 18:51:50
Link | Citer | R
 
I had a similar issue recently.
no keyboard keys would work or 2~5 seconds at a time then would work for a similar time, then the cycle repeats. :(

I reinstalled windows and w/e caused the issue went away.
[+]
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-28 19:44:34
Link | Citer | R
 
This is the most vague bug report I've ever seen
[+]
 Odin.Kealoha
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Kealohaa
Posts: 121
By Odin.Kealoha 2017-10-28 21:19:48
Link | Citer | R
 
Check to make sure:
- Your scroll lock key isn't on
- Your numlock key IS on
- Under config, make sure the keyboard is set to correct preference. In this case, I'm assuming you want "Full keyboard" enabled.
Forum Moderator
Offline
Serveur: Excalibur
Game: FFXIV
user: AnnaMolly
Posts: 25973
By Anna Ruthven 2017-10-28 21:21:26
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Cair said: »
This is the most vague bug report I've ever seen
***'s broke, fam.
Offline
By clearlyamule 2017-10-29 02:08:06
Link | Citer | R
 
I find sometimes when that happens it's like alt tabbing did weird things so some keyboard keys either just do nothing to whatever is in front or oddly get applied to some other application running but clicking on that instance usually settles it

If that doesn't work

 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 04:37:13
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Cair said: »
This is the most vague bug report I've ever seen
I can't help it, it's only recently happened. I have my main character logged in and everything works fine, the moment I start a new instance of Windower then most of my keyboard functions stop working. It's nothing to do with config, mine is still set to full keyboard, num lock is on, scroll lock is always off.
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 05:00:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Ok, now that I've messed around with it some more, it might be related to alt-tabbing but I'm not sure how to pinpoint it, sometimes when I alt-tab it stops working, sometimes alt-tabbing and back makes it work again, sometimes it doesn't.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-29 07:48:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Did this just start happening recently?

We keep two versions of windower up, live and dev. Which are you on?

Dev has been recently updated fairly significantly, what version is your hook? Is it the same for all logged in instances?

"All keyboard buttons stop working". Where? In game? One FFXI? Both? All processes?

Asura.Cair said: »
This is the most vague bug report I've ever seen
[+]
 Lakshmi.Miang
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Miang
Posts: 37
By Lakshmi.Miang 2017-10-29 08:21:33
Link | Citer | R
 
I switched to dev today, and I've started having this issue too. Sometimes, after alt tabbing, the instance I switch to doesn't respond to keyboard commands. Windows still listens to the keyboard, just FFXI doesn't. As soon as you alt tab to another character, it works, and if you alt tab back , it works. It happens rarely, maybe 1 in 50 alt tabs had an issue I think, making it really hard to recreate :(
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-29 08:28:10
Link | Citer | R
 
Okay, thanks. You specifically use alt-tab? I imagine you can still alt-tab from the process that doesn't receive input? Can you check if your console key or keybinds words?
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 08:31:14
Link | Citer | R
 
I alt-tab all the time, my main is logged in and experiencing the issue, the console button doesn't work, none of the function keys or my keybinds work.

I'm on the dev version, hook is 4.3.3.5

I just logged on my second character, I'm experiencing the same issues where if I alt-tab all those keyboard inputs previously mentioned stop working and sometimes alt-tabbing out and back brings it back.

Eventually with my main character alt-tabbing would no longer bring back the keyboard functions.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-29 08:35:15
Link | Citer | R
 
Can you try this?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ddbhqr2n8ww98t7/Hook.dll?dl=0
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 08:37:09
Link | Citer | R
 
I'll give it a go

EDIT: It's still happening

To clarify, these are the buttons that still work, everything else does nothing.
[+]
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-29 09:04:23
Link | Citer | R
 
If you just keep alt-tabbing, it just eventually stops alt-tabbing, then? Trying to recreate it, but I can't.
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 09:24:37
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Cair said: »
If you just keep alt-tabbing, it just eventually stops alt-tabbing, then? Trying to recreate it, but I can't.
I can always alt-tab between windows, but doing so makes those keys I've highlighted stop working in game, so even in game if I alt-tab it will swap windows, if I hit the Windows key it will open the start menu etc

I noticed sometimes after just launching an instance of FFXI through Windower the keyboard functionality will return by alt-tabbing to a different window and then back but eventually that stops working.

Right now the only things that are working for me in game are those keys I have highlighted and the mouse.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-29 10:00:12
Link | Citer | R
 
Oh, your windows key works in game? What kind of keyboard are you using?

Edit: I pushed another update that changed some odd behavior we were relying on that is no longer needed to -dev.
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 10:14:16
Link | Citer | R
 
The Windows key doesn't work in game but as far as I'm aware, the only thing I use the Windows key for is for some key binds. What I was saying is that they keys that don't work will do the normal Windows functions but won't work in game.

As for the keyboard I have, it's a wireless Logitech MK270 keyboard.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-29 10:24:16
Link | Citer | R
 
I think the hook I just pushed should address it, then..
 Asura.Tydis
MSPaint Winner
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tidis
Posts: 427
By Asura.Tydis 2017-10-29 11:04:17
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Cair said: »
I think the hook I just pushed should address it, then..
Well, nothing seems broken thus far.

May I ask what caused it? Sorry just a touch curious.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2017-10-30 22:37:04
Link | Citer | R
 
yo.... this new hook that got automatically updated when I just crashed... broke easy farm.
[+]
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 246
By Asura.Cair 2017-10-31 12:39:45
Link | Citer | R
 
[+]
 Asura.Chiaia
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Demmis
Posts: 1651
By Asura.Chiaia 2017-10-31 12:55:45
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
yo.... this new hook that got automatically updated when I just crashed... broke easy farm.
sounds like a win to me.
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [727 days between previous and next post]
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2019-10-28 14:18:17
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Citer | R
 
Post deleted by User.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-10-28 14:22:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Oh man there's a throw back, memeber when they used to care enough to break easyfarm. pepperidge farm remembers.
[+]
Offline
Serveur: Excalibur
Game: FFXIV
user: misacat
Posts: 3176
By Nadleeh Sakurai 2019-10-28 14:41:13
Link | Citer | R
 
[+]
Offline
By clearlyamule 2019-10-29 23:17:38
Link | Citer | R
 
Ragnarok.Ayami said: »
Asura.Tydis said: »
When opening a second instance of Windower most of my keyboard buttons stop working, so far the only ones I've noticed working are the character keys, everything else does nothing.

Lol I have the exact same issue and finally found someone I can relate to. It's probably windower or pol side. none of my other games have this problem. even when zoning can cause those keys you mention to not work, except those letter keys. Also i want to add that after switching to windows 10 this occur a lot more frequent
Also happens with ashita. Actually a bit more often recently
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2019-11-13 22:33:15
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Citer | R
 
Post deleted by User.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [1206 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 1035
By DaneBlood 2023-03-03 23:22:28
Link | Citer | R
 
*** super necro here

I just ran into the exact same issue with 2 of my mules.
also happened around alt-tab'ing

only the the normal letter/numbers keys work buyt enter or anything escape or ctrl/alt related is not.. or moving the character with wasd however WASD work on the chatlog and ican move the character around with the mouse
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 51
By Phoenix.Evolved 2023-03-04 12:11:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Same here as Daneblood. Yesterday it happened when I lost connection, and relogged in without closing out the client.

Sometimes while I am playing, the same exact thing happens that Daneblood described. Alt-F4'ing the client (because it won't let you /shutdown, the enter key doesn't work, nor the - key) and completely starting a new windower client fixes it.
[+]
First Page 2
Log in to post.