Dynamis Helper

Langues: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Windower » General » Dynamis Helper
Dynamis Helper
First Page 2
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-19 06:09:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Dynamis helper is here!
Code
Authors: Krizz
Version: 1
Date: 20130427
Dynamis Helper
Abbreviation: //dh

Commands:
* help - Shows a menu of commands in game
* timer [on/off] - Displays a timer each time a mob is staggered.
* tracker [on/off/reset/pos x y] - Tracks the amount of currency obtained.
* proc [on/off/pos x y] - Displays the proc for the targeted mob.
* ll create - Creates and loads a light luggage profile that will automatically lot currency.

Known Issues:
* Proc box doesn't disappear when you deselect a target.


[+]
 Fenrir.Boomslang
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: neoyukio
Posts: 124
By Fenrir.Boomslang 2013-04-19 09:07:34
Link | Citer | R
 
Would be cool to find a way to mark which mob's been staggered or not. We do massive bst pulls and it gets confusing sometimes.
 Valefor.Clairefox
Offline
Serveur: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Clairefox
Posts: 87
By Valefor.Clairefox 2013-04-19 09:44:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Is there a way that it doesn't create a ll profile? In my current profile it already passes any relic gear/junk items/boss items that I don't need, and lots the currency that I do.
 Carbuncle.Skulloneix
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 15018
By Carbuncle.Skulloneix 2013-04-19 09:47:32
Link | Citer | R
 
Sounds good! I will have to learn how to use it all then XD
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-19 15:58:34
Link | Citer | R
 
Valefor.Clairefox said: »
Is there a way that it doesn't create a ll profile? In my current profile it already passes any relic gear/junk items/boss items that I don't need, and lots the currency that I do.
It doesn't do the profile unless you enter the command to do so.

Edit: Apparently I never put the item numbers in the code, so right now it will only create a blank ll profile. Oops.

Edit2: LL profile is corrected.
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-20 18:54:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Version 1 is now available. The proc feature has been added.





OP has been updated.
 Bahamut.Svedin
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Svedin
Posts: 36
By Bahamut.Svedin 2013-04-20 18:59:31
Link | Citer | R
 
That's my face in the screenshot ò.ó
EDIT: why is my post count reset?!
EDIT: oh right new server...
 Lakshmi.Reddwarf
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Reddwarf
Posts: 160
By Lakshmi.Reddwarf 2013-04-22 03:31:13
Link | Citer | R
 
how do i move the position of the Stagger window? its right under some Timers Duration buffs and such.
 Bahamut.Svedin
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Svedin
Posts: 36
By Bahamut.Svedin 2013-04-22 05:10:40
Link | Citer | R
 
Do you mean the timer that shows how long until the mob starts moving again, or the little box that shows what to use in order to proc your current target?
 Lakshmi.Reddwarf
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Reddwarf
Posts: 160
By Lakshmi.Reddwarf 2013-04-22 14:44:46
Link | Citer | R
 
Bahamut.Svedin said: »
Do you mean the timer that shows how long until the mob starts moving again, or the little box that shows what to use in order to proc your current target?

ive only seen one box show up, and its the Staggered Mob timer, how do i get the other one? i've since fixed my problem, it was in the Timers.xml file, for customx/customy i think. i moved it to just above my timers plugin.
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-22 15:55:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Type these for other stuff:
(no // required if doing it from the windower console)
//dh tracker on
//dh proc on

Those will cause both of the boxes in the screenshot to appear.

The proc box shouldn't appear outside of a dynamis zone (it may briefly, but should vanish after you change targets a couple times).

The other will appear as long as you've obtained something on the list. If you use the reset command, it also might appear with all values as 0..

I recommend leaving both of those off outside of Dynamis (or completely unload the addon). There is some funny behavior that I'm working to resolve.
 Lakshmi.Reddwarf
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Reddwarf
Posts: 160
By Lakshmi.Reddwarf 2013-04-25 02:38:22
Link | Citer | R
 
Lakshmi.Reddwarf said: »
Bahamut.Svedin said: »
Do you mean the timer that shows how long until the mob starts moving again, or the little box that shows what to use in order to proc your current target?

ive only seen one box show up, and its the Staggered Mob timer, how do i get the other one? i've since fixed my problem, it was in the Timers.xml file, for customx/customy i think. i moved it to just above my timers plugin.


ok, new problem. timers.xml and dynamishelper both use the CustomX/CustomY for timers, can u have Dynamisherlper use its own X/Y pos for the Stagger Timer? its under my Buffduration timers.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2013-04-25 02:52:34
Link | Citer | R
 
The CustomX/CustomY should never be used for Timers. If you're using BuffDuration, there's currently no way around it. The best solution would probably be to stop using BuffDuration and instead switch to Timers's own YarnBally thing.
 Asura.Izilder
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Izildur
Posts: 670
By Asura.Izilder 2013-04-25 03:43:29
Link | Citer | R
 
lua:228 bad argument #2 to "tb_set_location" (number expected,got nil)
 Asura.Izilder
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Izildur
Posts: 670
By Asura.Izilder 2013-04-25 03:46:25
Link | Citer | R
 
and DH timer on gives no message that its "on"
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-25 06:43:24
Link | Citer | R
 
Lakshmi.Reddwarf said: »
ok, new problem. timers.xml and dynamishelper both use the CustomX/CustomY for timers, can u have Dynamisherlper use its own X/Y pos for the Stagger Timer? its under my Buffduration timers.
Whenever a proc is seen, it sends a command to the timers plugin to create a custom timer.

Asura.Izilder said: »
lua:228 bad argument #2 to "tb_set_location" (number expected,got nil)
I will take a look at this today.

Asura.Izilder said: »
and DH timer on gives no message that its "on"
That's intentional. I'll tweak it when I'm troubleshooting the 228 issue.
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-26 06:10:15
Link | Citer | R
 
Fix is pushed, run launcher, etc.
 Asura.Izilder
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Izildur
Posts: 670
By Asura.Izilder 2013-04-26 07:53:49
Link | Citer | R
 
in dynamis B today no errors but got a bluescreen and it wont tell you any NM procs and on many mobs it just kept saying mobnamelolidk.

Also would be cool if it tells you TEs and what statue's are MP/HP etc

also on a separate note anyone know why with attainment my dynamis time left is always wrong .. even when it shows i have all TEs.
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-26 07:59:51
Link | Citer | R
 
No mobs at all showed up?
 Phoenix.Archeim
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Archeim
Posts: 174
By Phoenix.Archeim 2013-04-26 08:01:33
Link | Citer | R
 
I feel the distinctive need to make a stupid joke...

Why do they call it Hamburger Dynamis helper, it tastes just great by itself?

(though this does look awesome Krizz)
 Valefor.Sattva
Offline
Serveur: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: esdain
Posts: 1
By Valefor.Sattva 2013-04-26 08:07:19
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Izilder said: »
it just kept saying mobnamelolidk

If it really says lol idk, that's great.

Edit: Whoops. Posted as an alt I just verified yesterday. Oh well. 1st post lol
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-26 08:08:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Yeah, that was a bad joke. But I'll let it slide since you have the rune emblem like me.
[+]
 Valefor.Esdain
Offline
Serveur: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: esdain
Posts: 1154
By Valefor.Esdain 2013-04-26 08:10:12
Link | Citer | R
 
Are you kidding? I wish more things took themselves less seriously. That made me smile.

Reminds me of this commericial.

YouTube Video Placeholder


Edit: You weren't talking to me. *sniffles* Oh well.
[+]
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-26 08:20:22
Link | Citer | R
 
It does say 'lolidk' for the Proc type if it doesn't find a Proc for that mob.
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-26 15:03:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Valefor.Esdain said: »
Are you kidding? I wish more things took themselves less seriously. That made me smile.

Reminds me of this commericial.

Edit: You weren't talking to me. *sniffles* Oh well.
I love that commercial. I still reference it from time to time.


Asura.Izilder said: »
in dynamis B today no errors but got a bluescreen and it wont tell you any NM procs and on many mobs it just kept saying mobnamelolidk.
Now that I'm not on my phone, I can see that you said many mobs. Do you recall which mobs didn't show the proc?

Also, NMs should always show up as 'random'. Statues and pets should always show up as 'none'.
 Asura.Izilder
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Izildur
Posts: 670
By Asura.Izilder 2013-04-27 04:13:34
Link | Citer | R
 
NMs always said lolidk
I will have to recheck statues but sure they said lolidk
was farming formers - few i remember were rng ninja sam drk bst pld

Also be handy if nothing comes up when you target pets (mobs and players) and other players
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-27 07:23:45
Link | Citer | R
 
Looks like I missed a couple zones when I made the list of mobs.
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-27 08:34:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Update has been pushed

Changes:
Code
* Xarcabard and Glacier mobs have been added.
* Forgotten items have been added to the tracker.
* Tracker will now only show items that have been obtained.
 Cerberus.Shashu
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Sirseiko
Posts: 26
By Cerberus.Shashu 2013-04-27 13:50:23
Link | Citer | R
 
Not sure if this has been mentioned, but is there a way to have it auto-detect the zone and shorten the drop list for city zones? Like Only show Bronzepiece/Silverpiece for Dyna-Sandy? Tshells/Jadeshells for Windy? Bynes/100Bynes for Bastok?
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Serveur: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3158
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-27 13:56:42
Link | Citer | R
 
Well now it doesn't show drops until you get them, so that should prevent that from being an issue.
[+]
First Page 2
Log in to post.